EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019 PROGRAMME  

THURSDAY 24th OCTOBER:   PRE-LAUNCH NETWORKING WITH CINETOPIA
BREWDOG LOTHIAN ROAD 6:00-8:30pm

We’re kicking off our 2019 programme with a free, pre-launch networking event with our partners, Cinetopia at Brewdog bar in Festival Square, a short walk from the Filmhouse. Come along and meet Edinburgh-based film-makers and film practitioners and find out more about this year’s ESFF!

Edinburgh Short Film Festival

THURSDAY 24th OCTOBER:   FILMHOUSE
Programme starts 8:45pm

OUT OF FRAMETICKETS

Edinburgh Short Film Festival

From conspiratorial conversations in windowless rooms, to a fighter pilot plunged into hostile waters, these films will keep your mind ticking over with questions. With film-makers cleverly selecting which slices of life to include, and which to omit, this is a programme that explores the motivations and reasons behind our actions, and the importance of that which remains unseen.

From outstanding and original Vietnamese drama to thoughtful Swiss Animation and off-beat Italian Sci-Fi: Including the Cannes 2019 Best Short winner, the BAFTA Scotland 2019 winner and the winner of Fantoche Animation Festival 2019.

MOTHS TO FLAME                               Luca Jankovic/Marco Pellegrino          UK PREMIERE    Best Short Film Genoa Film Festival 2018

ON                                                        Jelena Sinik                                         UK PREMIERE    Winner ATOM Awards 2018

MY LONELINESS IS KILLING ME           Tim Courtney                                        Winner Best Short Fim, BAFTA Scotland Award 2018

WITHOUT                                              Enni Red

TURNING TIDE                                      Andrew Muir                                         People’s Choice Award, Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2019

THE TAIL OF CAT BALLOU                     Stuart Hubbard

STAY AWAKE, BE READY                       Pham Thien An                                      Winner Cannes Film Festival 2019 Award for Best Short

STARTING OVER                                    Russell Davidson

CIRCUIT                                                 Delia Hess                                             Winner Fantoche International Animation Festival

 

FRIDAY 25th OCTOBER:  SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7:00pm – Programme starts 7:30pm

LOVE BE DAMNED  – TICKETS

 EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

‘Love is patient, love is kind’. Whoever said that certainly hadn’t seen love through the lens of this evening’s stars. With a sprinkling of gothic folklore, surreal animation and zombie horror, love is a hopeless endeavour for all concerned. Whether damned in love, or love for the damned, the pain of affection can be a bitter pill to swallow.

Featuring the winner of the Canal+ prize at Europe’s biggest short film festival, Clermont-Ferrand, and the 2019 Cannes best student film winner. There’s also Poe-inspired Brazilian animation, Dutch and French drama, outlandish Spanish animation and Indian rom-com horror.

TIGRE                              Delphine Deloget            UK PREMIERE          Canal+ Winner Clermont-Ferrand Int. Short Film Festival 2019

FANTASTIC PLASTIC        Sarah Tafel                      UK PREMIERE          Nominated for the Shocking Short Award 2019

MANO A MANO                Louise Courvoisier           UK PREMIERE          Winner Cinefondation, Cannes Film Festival 2019

ACCIDENT                        David Cocheret                UK PREMIERE          Winner of the Month, Shortcutz Amsterdam  March 2019

LA LLORONA                     Harold Leonard              UK PREMIERE           Winner Best Foreign Short, Things To Fear Film Festival 2019

THE NIGHT                       Martín Romero                UK PREMIERE           Special Jury Mention, Short of the Year 2019, Spain

HORS SAISON                  Stella di Tocco                  UK PREMIERE

THE FEATHER PILLOW      Joseph Specker Nys         UK PREMIERE

 

FRIDAY 25th OCTOBER:   AN TALLA, ISLE OF TIREE
*Satellite Event  – Hosted by Screen Argyll*
Programme starts 6:30pm

Each year, we hold an official ESFF satellite event with Screen Argyll on the beautiful Isle of Tiree; and
we’re looking forward to entertaining the Isle with our 2019 batch of outstanding international short films.
The screening will bring some of our favourite short films to audiences on Tiree, from award-winning
Turkish & Irish animation to Argentinian sci-fi and Middle Eastern drama.

 

SATURDAY 26th OCTOBER:  SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7:00pm – Programme starts 7:30pm

CYRENIANS AND EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

COLLECTIVE CONSCIOUSNESS  – TICKETS

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Modern life is fast-paced, complicated, and too often focused on individualism. This programme is a cautionary tale of dystopian extremes, touching drama, and documentaries that hit close to home. Featuring award-winning Irish, Turkish, Taiwanese & Swiss animation, Ghanaian and Belgian drama, and some powerful and deeply moving Australian and UK documentary.

Hosted by Cyrenians homelessness charity, panel discussion follows the screening with guest Jamie Robson (Actor, Writer & Producer) Stephan Pierre Mitchell (Film-maker) and Ali Kerr of the Cyrenians; exploring the power of film to change society and to highlight how social policies and personal actions can combat exclusion.

For over 50 years Cyrenians have been delivering sustainable solutions for the causes and consequences of homelessness.

QUI VIVE                                             Anaïs Debus            UK PREMIERE

THE PEOPLE UNDER THE BRIDGE      Andrew Seaton        UK PREMIERE

THE BIRD & THE WHALE                    Carol Freeman                                    Winner Best Animated Film, Young Director Awards, Cannes

UNREGISTERED                                    Sophia Banks           UK PREMIERE

SELFIES                                              Claudius Gentinetta    UK PREMIERE    Winner Best Animation, San Francisco Film Festival 2019

AVARYA                                                 Gokalp Gonen           UK PREMIERE     Winner Best Short, Istanbul International Film Festival 2019

LIFE!                                                     Ramesh Jai Gulabrai  UK PREMIERE     Winner Best Drama, Topshorts 2019

GOLD FISH                                         Fish Wang

DELETED                                              Stephan Pierre Mitchell

 

FIRST ANIMATION SUNDAY 27th OCTOBER: EDINBURGH COLLEGE OF ART

O!PLA  FESTIVAL (POLAND)   Programme starts 14:30pm

O!PLA  – TICKETS

Edinburgh Short Film Festival

A programme of Polish animation curated by O!PLA and featuring the winners of the
O!PLA National Polish Animation Festival.
With over 22,000 jury members, O!PLA is the world’s biggest grass-roots animation festival.

ROUTINE    Valeria Molchanova      THE LORD OF THE EARTHWORM Mariusz Włodarski

HUNTING FOR A TIGER Maciej Buchwald  DAD! Piotr Baranowski

25/25 Aga Jarząb, Maciek Bączyk  WOOLWORLD  Joanna Polak

CHRIST OF NATION  Ewa Drzewicka  CREATION  Paweł Kleszczewski & Katarzyna Zimnoch

RHYTHM AND ARRHYTHMIA Jakub Rybak  MARBLES  Natalia Spychała

THAT NIGHTMARISH SUNDAY  Kamil Wójcik  DEITYS  Łukasz Rusinek

BREAKFAST  Bartosz Zarzycki     YEAR    Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska


SUNDAY 27th OCTOBER:
 EDINBURGH COLLEGE OF ART

CEE ANIMATION FORUM (PRAGUE)   Programme starts 19:30pm

CEE ANIMATION FORUM  – TICKETS

 EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

Based in Prague, CEE Animation Forum, showcases the most talented animation
filmmakers from Central and Eastern Europe.
The programme focuses on extraordinary talents whose works promise successful future careers.
Brilliant 2D animations from across Czech Republic, Slovenia, Hungary, Croatia and Slovakia

FRIDAY 1st NOVEMBER:   FILMHOUSE
Programme starts 8:45pm

EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVALS BEST FILMS NIGHT – TICKETS

Edinburgh Short Film Festival

We’re excited to welcome a magnificent 7 European Film Festival Directors and their award-winning short films!
Braving Brexit with their best films for Edinburgh’s very first post-Brexit European arts event (possibly!)
We’re delighted to welcome the Sardinia Film Festival, Shortcutz Amsterdam, Adriatic Film Festival, Florence’s FilmCorti, Balkans Beyond Borders Film Festival, hosted by Aidan Stanley of RTE.

Screening followed by a panel discussion.

 

SATURDAY 2nd NOVEMBER:  SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7:00pm – Programme starts 7:30pm 

COPING MECHANISMS – TICKETS

JOY BOY AT EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

With times as they are, we could all do with some tactics for getting by. Our programme looks at how people cope with trouble and strife, and explores the ways we find to overcome whatever life throws at us.

Strong Scottish talents are joined by award-winning offerings from Finland and Turkey, New Zealand’s best animation winner, along with outstanding documentary from Somalia, US comedy, dance from Scottish Ballet, and award-winning LGBT drama from Australia.

MIRO’S JOURNEY                Zeynep Kececiler            UK PREMIERE

CHIN UP                               Joanne Salmon                                                Winner Best Online Production, Royal Television Society Award

THE NARRATOR                  Julia Trofimova                UK PREMIERE

IN THE FALL                        Tom Gentle                                                       Winner Hilton Earl Memorial Award, Glasgow Short Film Festival 2019

TREMBLE                             Jessica Wright & Morgann Runacre-Temple

YOVARAS                             Ahmed Khadar                UK PREMIERE

TRAP                                    Paul James                      UK PREMIERE            Honourable Mention, Los Angeles Animation Festival 2019

BUNNY                                 Shaun Hughes                                                  Winner of the Celtic Media Festival Torc Award 2019

Si Sospetta Il Movente Passionale Con L’aggravante Dei Futili Motivi  Cosimo Alemà  ADRIATIC FILM FESTIVAL GUEST FILM

Adriatic Film Festival Edinburgh Shorts visits

JOY BOY                               Stef Smith                       UK PREMIERE           Winner Best Director/Best Screenplay/Audience Choice, Freshflix Film Festival 2019

 

SUNDAY 3rd NOVEMBER:  SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7:00pm – Programme starts 7:30pm

IN ? WE TRUST  – TICKETS

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

Featuring a priest in Croatia with a sacrilegious desire for ice-cream, and a young girl who’s battling with the patriarchal structures of Catholicism. We explore the choices and internal tensions between religion and LGBT protagonists, and a modern nativity with much more swearing than the original.
Faith truly has hit the fan!

Including the 2019 Oscar winner for Best Short film, Winner of Best Short Animation at Paris Aniwow 2019 as well as Danish comedy-drama, German fantasy, US LGBT drama, and Croatian comedy.

WHEN FAITH HITS THE FAN              Luna Hartvigsen & Thea Juul Blay    UK PREMIERE

BAVURE                                                Donato Sansone                                UK PREMIERE

TOMORROW MIGHT BE THE DAY        Josefa Celestin

BLACK HAT                                           Sarah Smith                                       UK PREMIERE

CHAOS                                                  Samuel Auer                                      UK PREMIERE

IN THE NAME OF THE STRAWBERRY, THE CHOCOLATE
& THE HOLY SPIRIT                             
Karla Lulic                                          UK PREMIERE      Winner Best Int. Short Film, RIFF Rome Independent Film Festival 2018

PECCATRICE                                         Karolina Porcari                                 UK PREMIERE

BULLET TIME                                     Frodo Kuipers                                    SHORTCUTZ AMSTERDAM GUEST FILM

AFTER THE RAIN    Valérian Desterne,Rebecca Black,Juan Olarte,Juan Pablo De La Rosa Zalamea, Carlos Osmar Salazar Tornero,
Lucile Palomino                                                                                            UK PREMIERE       Winner Best Short Film Award, Aniwow Paris 2019

SKIN                                                     Guy Nattiv                                                             Best Live Action Short Film, 91st Academy Awards 2019

 

FRIDAY 8th NOVEMBER:   FILMHOUSE
Programme starts 8:45pm

TEXAN NIGHTS  – TICKETS

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

We’re delighted to present Texan Shorts, curated by acclaimed documentary filmmaker Prof. Paul Stekler.
Winner of 3 Emmy Awards and a special jury prize at the Sundance Film Festival, Prof. Stekler curates a programme of outstanding
short films from Texas for the 2019 ESFF.  Including the Cannes award-winning drama ‘Skunk’, the moving and powerful documentary ‘219’
and a fine batch of some of the best short films this side of El Paso!

Interview with Prof Stekler follow the screening.

THREE AUGUST DAYS        Madli Lääne           UK PREMIERE       Winner, International Short Festival 20minimax

SKUNK                               Annie Silverstein    UK PREMIERE       Winner Cinefondation, Cannes Film Festival

219                                    Ed Hancox                                            BBC top ten most streamed on demand

JUNE                                   Huay-Bing Law       UK PREMIERE       HBO APA Visionary Award

AT ARM’S LENGTH             Dana Reilly              UK PREMIERE      Winner, Fastnet Film Festival

DEATH BY SCRIPT              Jason Kessler          UK PREMIERE       Winner, LA Indie Film Festival

 

SATURDAY 9th NOVEMBER:   SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7:00pm – Programme starts 7:30pm 

CONVENTIONALITY ISN’T ME – TICKETS

Edinburgh Short Film Festival

Why do things the convential way – when the opposite can be wildly more fun? Surrealist feminist artists with a story of global sisterhood,
a resourceful young woman kicking about junkyards in Tennessee; and a football team eschewing the traditional idea of identity. Leave your judgments at the door.

Time to go off-piste, with a programme that includes award-winning US and Scottish documentary, droll Dutch comedy, multi award-winning Italian animation, Scottish drama and experimental film. There’s uproarious Belgian comedy (and Brussels Short Film Festival award winner) and the Spanish Claymation winner at the Florida Animation Festival.

GLORIA’S CALL                     Cheri Gaulke                    UK PREMIERE             Winner Grand Jury Award. Newport Beach Film Festival 2019

ON THE ROAD                      Blomme Molenstra          UK PREMIERE

IL MONDIALE IN PIAZZA      Vito Palmieri                    UK PREMIERE             Winner Best Short, Settimo Short Film Festival 2018

MERCURIO                            Michele Bernardi             UK PREMIERE              Winner Best Short Film, Imaginaria Film Festival 2019

THE GLORIOUS PEANUT      Fred De Loof                    UK PREMIERE              Winner Le Prix Be Tv, Brussels Short Film Festival 2018

SLINGSHOT                           Robin Haig

SELF/CONSCIOUS                Christina Webber

MUEDRA                                Cesar Diaz Melendez       UK PREMIERE              Winner Audience Award, Florida Animation Festival 2019

RETCH                                  Keir Stewart

BOY AND THE SEA                 Sarahjane Swan & Roger Simian

WHAT IT FEELS LIKE             Steven Fraser

MUNE                                     Catalina Jordan Alvarez  UK PREMIERE

AWARD CEREMONY & AWARDS NIGHT PARTY
Following the screening we’ll be presenting our Best Film, Best Animation and Best Scottish Film awards, while our infamous closing night party begins straight afterwards until 1am. Programme Tickets also valid for ceremony and party.

AWARDS CEREMONY & PARTY FOLLOWS THE SCREENING
Music by Brimstone & Blake

 

SECOND ANIMATION SUNDAY 10th NOVEMBER: EDINBURGH COLLEGE OF ART

BEST NEW SCOTTISH ANIMATION – Programme starts 18:30pm

ECA ANIMATION & EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

BEST NEW SCOTTISH ANIMATION  – TICKETS

EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2019

The last day of a packed 2019 ESFF is at the Edinburgh College of Art for our second Animation Sunday.
We’re delighted to launch a new, annual strand of the ESFF focussing on the best in contemporary Scottish animation.
Some of the best new Scottish Animation talents, curated by the ECA Animation School & the ESFF.

FOX FIRES                  Keilidh Bradley

SHORT CHANGED        Zoe Hutber            Winner Best Picture, St Andrews Film Festival 2019

ALL SCREENINGS RECOMMENDED AGE 18+