EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 PROGRAMME
ESFF 2016 FILM LOCATIONS MAP
WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER: FILMHOUSE
8:35pm – 10:30pm
TOKYO NIGHTS
The Edinburgh Short Film Festival opens at the Filmhouse and we’re very excited to be working with Tokyo’s Short Shorts Film Festival, an Academy Awards® accredited festival,one of the largest film festivals in Asia and whose patrons include George Lucas!
We’re delighted to bring some of the best contemporary Japanese-made shorts screened at SSFF to the Filmhouse. Including the winner of the 2016 Best Japanese Short Film award alongside some outstanding Japanese animation, comedy and drama!
THAT’S NO MEANING Hiroto Hara
663114 Isamu Hirabayashi
A WARM SPELL Toshimichi Saito
BETWEEN THE LINES Daisuke Yamaoka
ABSENCE Dai Yoshida
MOON OF SLEEPLESS NIGHT Takeshi Yashiro
FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
OUT OF CONTROL
Situations where events spiral out of control and where worlds and characters are propelled by motives, circumstances, emotions or beliefs that force them into places and actions they can no longer command.
Featuring the outstanding drama ‘Domenica’ from our guests the Sardinia Film Festival as well as the Silver Laurel winning ‘Hole’ featuring Joe Cosmo & Daniela Nardini and the edgy, award winning American comedy, ‘The Session’ and Ibrahim Nada’s tense, contemporary thriller, ‘Zaar’.
BLUEY Darlene Johnson
WINTER HYMNS Dusty Mancinelli
TODAY THEY TOOK MY SON Pierre Dawalibi
BOAT David Lumsden
A DONE DEAL Pierre-Marc Drouin & Simon Lamarre-Ledoux
HOLE Mike Callaghan
ZAAR Ibrahim Nada
DOMENICA (SUNDAY) Bonifacio Angius *Guest film from the Sardinia Film Festival
THE SESSION Morgane Becerril
SATURDAY 29TH OCTOBER: SUMMERHALL
2pm – 3:30pm Film Maker’s Funding Workshop (Free/unticketed)
Funding workshop provided by Matthew Martino Benevolent Fund
aimed at providing advice and guideance to film-makers on funding sources.
SATURDAY 29TH OCTOBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
ON THE ROAD
Journeys – what takes us on them and what we take from them. Tales of characters with the motives and means to make journeys – in which they pursue the exhilaration of being alive, meting out a final vengeance, fulfilling their deepest desires ..or simply to stay alive in a hostile world.
Including the multi-award winning Mexican/US drama Land of the Exodus and the winner of the best international film at Tokyo’s Short Shorts Film Festival, the South Korean action/sci-fi epic ‘Keep Going’.
THE CHILD AND THE DEAD Marc Ripper & Karina Ripper
LUNETTE Phoebe Warries
THE LAST JOURNEY OF THE ENIGMATIC PAUL W.R. Romain Quirot
DEMOCRACY IN THE DRIVER’S SEAT Gail Gilbert
MAIALETTO DELLA NURRA
(NURRA’S LITTLE PIG) Marco Antonio Pani
*Guest film from the Sardinia Film Festival
LAND OF THE EXODUS Skinner Myers
KEEP GOING Geon Kim
BRUAR Graeme Cassels
L’ULTIMO VIAGGIO
(THE LAST TRIP) Valeria Luchetti
DUKE’S PURSUIT Charlie Edwards-Moss & Joe Williams
SUNDAY 30TH OCTOBER: SUMMERHALL
2pm – 3:30pm Script Pitch Finale (Free/unticketed)
4:00pm – 5:00pm Screen Academy Scotland Screenwriting Masterclass (Free/unticketed)
SUNDAY 30TH OCTOBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
1 MINUTE TILL MIDNIGHT
From dark desires to dangerous obsessions, get in the mood for Halloween with our selections of latest spine-chilling and blood-curdling shorts from around the world!
From New Zealand, we’re screening the multi-award winning ‘Madam Black’ as well as the never less than gripping, ‘Nasty’ which pays homage to 1980’s video nasty genre as well as the stunning, Hong Kong-set sci-fi horror ‘The Fisherman’ along with Sweden’s deliciously dark comedy-drama ‘Bitchboy’, we present whole nightful of blacker-than-black comedies and enjoyably grubby horrors!
BORIS IN THE FOREST Robert Hackett
RITMOA Alexandre Garacotche
NASTY Prano Bailey-Bond
THREE TALES FROM ALEXANDRIA Natasza Cetner
IMITATIONS Fabian Velasco & Milos Mitrovic
JEWELS Matty Grove
THE BEAR Peter Findlay
BITCHBOY Måns Berthas
EL PESCADOR
(THE FISHERMAN) Alejandro Suárez Lozano
WRITER’S BLOCK Vito Milazzo
MADAM BLACK Ivan Barge
WEDNESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER: CAMEO CINEMA
8:00pm – 10:00pm
DREAMSCAPES
The places that lie between reality and dreams and short films that question what reality is and what it can be.
From extraordinary claymotion Mexican surrealism ‘Hour of the Dreams’to the Cannes winning fantasy short The Clockmaker’s Dream by way of the unique American experimental drama Silentium Dei and Maze, the Govanhill baths-set Scottish ballet, we present a series of films that challenge the dominion of the everyday over the rebellious undercurrents of the unreal.
MAZE Eve McConnachie
THE SONG OF WANDERING AENGUS Matthew Lawes
SILENTIUM DEI Attila Rostas
AURELIA Christos Bourantas & Kreon Krionas
YOU ARE AWAKE Pedro Martin-Calero
THE LICK Stephen C. Horne
HINTERLAND NVA & Julian Schwanitz
LA HORA DE LOS SUENOS
(THE HOUR OF DREAMS) Rodrigo Orozco
HIDDEN Khorshid Najm
THE CLOCKMAKER’S DREAM Cashell Horgan
SHORT DOCS NIGHT
FRIDAY 4TH NOVEMBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
Documentary lovers are in for a treat this year, as we have partnered the Scottish Documentary Institute to screen a collection of well-loved and highly acclaimed films from the SDI, plus specially programmed documentaries from this year’s submissions!
CAILLEACH Rosie Reed Hillman
ICHIRO AND THE WAVE Isaac Kerlow
THE THIRD DAD Theresa Moerman
SHEEPO Ian Robertson
DIRECTED BY TWEEDIE Duncan Cowles
MINING POEMS OR ODES Callum Rice
THE MIRACLE Eric Piccoli
IMPERATIVE SHIFT Yoko Kubota
FERGUSON, MISSOURI James Arthur Armstrong
OTTICA ZERO Maja Borg
POUTERS Paul Fegan
SATURDAY 5TH NOVEMBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
BECOMING
The films gathered here document the defining moment in a protaginist’s life. What are the acts that define us and what are the acts that we allow to define us? What do we become when we carry out deeds that change us forever? Films that remind s that states of being are never permanent..
Including the Academy Award nominated ‘Boogaloo and Graham’, the multi-award winning comedy, ‘A Six and Two Threes’ and the intense, ‘Winter Hymns’ (Grand Jury winner at the Slamdance film Festival) as well as the very funny Australian ping-pong themed comedy, ‘Under The Table’.
PANIC James Cookson
HUM CHITRA BANATEY HAIN
(WE MAKE IMAGES) Nina Sabnani
SOME WILL FORGET Ruth Grimberg
UNDER THE TABLE Max Walter
IN THE WAVES Ying-Fang Shen
BOOGALOO & GRAHAM Michael Lennox
CECI N’EST PAS UNE ANIMATION
(THIS IS NOT AN ANIMATION) Federico Kempke
MAINLAND Ischa Clissen
A SIX AND TWO THREES Andy Berriman
THE MOTHER Paolo Monico
SUNDAY 6TH NOVEMBER: SUMMERHALL
7:30pm – 9:30pm
ROSES ARE RED
Our films tonight revolve around those actions taken out of love, desire..or just plain, old obsession. From fragile romance to bitter envy and from lust-fuelled desires to simple affection we highlight those characters who act in the name of a higher desire or simply ‘cos they want to.
From the witty, poignant and heart-rending Afghan drama, ‘Mary Mother’ to the powerful Liverpool-set ‘Break’ (featuring John Hurt) by way of the charming and imaginative Spanish romance ‘Apolo81’ we take a wry look at the ways we are affected by those who claim to love us..
VEGAS Saj Pothiawala
THE FRYING GAME Martin Lennon
NACHSPIEL
(AFTERMATH) Ralf Beyerle
THROUGH MY STREETS -RIO WOLTA Piet Baumgartner
BREAK Nicholas Moss
APOLO81 Óscar Bernàce
V DAY Chih-Peng Lucas Kao
THE BATHTUB Tim Ellrich
LOCKBOX Pete Cotter & Glen Johnston
SAM & BARB’S SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL Adam Grannick & Erin E. McGuff
MARY MOTHER Sadam Wahidi
SUNDAY 6TH NOVEMBER: SUMMERHALL CAFE/BAR
RISING STAR AWARD CEREMONY & CLOSING NIGHT PARTY
10:00pm – 1:00am
Presentation of the 2016 Rising Star Award and prizes donated by the Matthew Martino Benevolent Fund – followed by a late night party, where we’ll swill down some fine libations along with some live music from the best Bluegrass this side of the M8 from our very own, Brimstone Blake!