EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2017 PROGRAMME  

MECAL BARCELONA & EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2017

FRIDAY 27TH OCTOBER:   FILMHOUSE
Doors Open 6:15pm – Programme starts 6:30pm 

IBERIAN ANIMATION: MECAL – ANIMATION NIGHT

MECAL BARCELONA AT EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
The opening night of the 2017 Edinburgh Short Film Festival and we are delighted to present a programme of animated short films curated by
MECAL – Barcelona Int. Shorts & Animation Film Festival!
From some outstanding Claymation to stunning 2D Animation and mixed-media,  Mecal curates a programme of some of the best Spanish and Catalan animated shorts of recent years. We’re also delighted to play host to Roberto Barrueco, Mecal’s festival director.

CANIS                                                                                          Marc Riba & Anna Solanas

DEEP                                                                                           Marta Lafuente

AMAR                                                                                          Isabel Herguera

BENDITO MACHINE V – PULL THE TRIGGER                               Jossie Malis

AMOR DE MONO                                                                         Trimono

DECORADO                                                                                  Alberto Vazquez

POR QUE DESAPARECIERON LOS DINOSAURIOS?                       Esau Dharma & Mar Delgado

MADE IN SPAIN                                                                            Coke Rioboo

LOS REYES MAGOS                                                                      Alberto Gonzalez Vazquez

LA COSA EN LA ESQUINA                                                             Zoe Berriatua

 

 Hilde at Edinburgh Short Film Festival

SATURDAY 28TH OCTOBER:   SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7pm – Programme starts 7:30pm 

SECRET SELVES – Whether it’s hidden obsessions, secret loves, strange beliefs or odd quirks, human interaction is noted for hidden meanings and those secret sub-texts which lie behind our every exchange.

PEOPLE IN CARS                                                             Daniel Lundh

RUNAWAY                                                                        Noëmi Schneider

PRINCESS                                                                        Karsten Dahlem

TOMORROW                                                                    Gabriel Bagnaschi

MY BAKERY BLOSSOM                                                     Michel Vrinten

INTERVAL

VICTOR                                                                             Paul Menville

EWWW                                                                             Alexei Slater

DER TUNNEL                                                                   Marc Schmidheiny & Christoph Daniel

PACO                                                                                Catalina Jordan Alvarez

SIREN                                                                               Nobuyuki Miyake

tomorrow at Edinburgh Short Film Festival

FRIDAY 3RD NOVEMBER:   SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7pm – Programme starts 7:30pm

LIMINAL SPACES – Films which focus on characters, situation and concepts which fall among those nebulous, in-between places that we sometimes struggle to define.

FOG PEOPLE                                                                 Antoine Janot

PLASTIC MAN                                                                Yulia Kovanova

THE MAN WHO NEVER WENT HOME                             Lyle Bushe

A LITTLE GREY                                                               Simon Hewitt

THE EXPEDITION                                                           Damon Mohl

INTERVAL

REVERIE                                                                        Stella Scott

HILDE                                                                            Felix Knoche

WHACK                                                                          Syni Pappa

SAKROSANCTO                                                              Amy Hands

SCHIRKOA                                                                      Ishan Shukla

 

Ringo Rocket Star by Rene Nuijense Edinburgh Short Film Festival

SATURDAY 4TH NOVEMBER:   SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7pm – Programme starts 7:30pm 

PLAYGROUND – Modern culture is obsessively playful, always rule-breaking and immerses us in a world where we exist in an eternal Playground, adopting and playing new personas and taking on new roles and becoming the ‘other’ we cannot be in our everyday lives.

TIS                                                                                                 Chloe Lesueur

THE EMISSARIES                                                                            Emir Ziyalar

OOR WALLY                                                                                   Martin Lennon

KRAMPUS                                                                                      Christof Pilsl

FRAMED                                                                                         Marco Jemolo

INTERVAL

BEFORE CHRISTMAS                                                                       He Chuyao

DENTURES OF DEATH                                                                     Elias Sommer

INK, COCKS & ROCK & ROLL                                                          Matthew Harlock

GOOD GIRLS                                                                                    Niamh McKeown

RINGO ROCKET STAR AND HIS SONG FOR YURI GAGARIN              Rene Nuijens

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER:   FILMHOUSE
Programme starts 8:40pm 

SDI – SHORT DOCS NIGHT           

SDI at the ESFF 2017

The Edinburgh Short Film Festival has partnered the Scottish Documentary Institute to present a night of short documentary. Lively, engaging and insightful, the SDI explores some of the back alleys and farther-flung landscapes of the contemporary Scottish experience.
Combining an SDI-curated programme of some of the best Scottish short documentaries and some of the SDI’s favourite docs of recent years with international documentaries from the Edinburgh Short Film Festival.

MA BAR                                                                                                            Adrian McDowall & Finlay Pretsell

LAST IN THE LINE                                                                                            Blair Scott & Dylan Drummond

COMMODITY CITY                                                                                            Jessica Kingdon

SWAN                                                                                                               Lindsay Brown

THE BIG LIE                                                                                                      Peter Everett

THE DEVIL AND THE HOLY WATER                                                                   Diego Maria Malara

NIGHT SHIFT                                                                                                     Ruth Reid

 

A-DROWNING-MAN AT EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2017

THURDAY 9TH NOVEMBER:   FILMHOUSE
Programme starts 8:40pm 

OVERCOMING – How we overcome (or fail to overcome) overwhelming obstacles & opposition as well as the struggles we face overcoming our own internal fears, is a potent theme among this year’s films.

A DROWNING MAN                                                                     Mahdi Fleifel

FREE PERIOD                                                                              Alison Piper

THE ESCAPE                                                                                Jaroslaw Konopka

HAUD CLOSE TAE ME                                                                  Eve McConnachie

THE REALM OF DEEPEST KNOWING                                           Seung Hee Kim

JIMBO                                                                                          Rodrigo Zanforlin

MARKY’S BAD WEEK                                                                    Daniel Holmwood

NICOLE’S CAGE                                                                            Josef Brandl

 

screen tiree & Edinburgh Short Film Festival

SATELLITE EVENT
FRIDAY 10TH NOVEMBER:   AN TALLA, CROSSAPOL, ISLE OF TIREE
Programme starts: 5:30PM

2017 sees the ESFF open it’s very first satellite event! We’re delighted to be working with Screen Tiree which will see the Isle of Tiree host one of our short film programmes during this year’s Edinburgh Short Film Festival!

We’re programming a range of International and Scottish short films including the multi-award winning ‘The Song of Wandering Aengus’ by Matthew Lawes, Erin E. McGuff & Adam Grannick’s brilliantly staged and choreographed, ‘Sam & Barb’s School for Scandal’ and Ivan Barge’s multi-award winning and very widely travelled short comedy ‘Madame Black’.

 

fox and the whale EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

FRIDAY 10TH NOVEMBER:    SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7pm – Programme starts 7:30pm 

ESCAPE – Flight or fight is an instinctive, in-built human response to adversity. Tonight’s programme celebrates those among us who have chosen to meet their challenges and difficulties, whether by simply fleeing in terror or by escaping the world they are trapped in and starting afresh.

FOX AND THE WHALE                                                                             Robin Joseph

FISOLOFIA                                                                                               Nicola Palmeri

FILMS TO BREAK PROJECTORS                                                                Iloobia

TURQUOISE                                                                                              Roozbeh Misaghi

SALT & SAUCE                                                                                          Alia Ghafar

INTERVAL

DRONE                                                                                                     Robert Duncan

TIME TO GO                                                                                              Grzegorz Mołda

BROWN TERROR                                                                                       Tim Bathurst

MY LIFE FOR IRELAND                                                                              Kieron J. Walsh

SERVAL AND CHAUMIER: MASTERS OF SHADOWS                                   Arthur Goisset

SATURDAY 11THNOVEMBER:    SUMMERHALL
Doors Open 7pm – Programme starts 7:30pm
CLOSING NIGHT PARTY START 10:00PM

PARTS MISSING – Adapting, struggling to let go or coming to terms with an unbearable truth,  revelation can be horrifying or lead us to new paths.

BEETLE TROUBLE                                                                            Gabriel Böhmer

TIMBRE                                                                                            Gareth Peevers

WATU WOTE – ALL OF US                                                                 Katja Benrath

STEMS                                                                                              Ainslie Henderson

NERO                                                                                                Natasza Cetner

THE BAD FIRE                                                                                   Pamela Gray

JAKOB                                                                                               Eymeric Jorat

INTERVAL

THE DIJON STORY                                                                             Mikko Myllylahti

TRAINSPOTTING TIREE                                                                     Jack Lockhart

VIENNA TABLE TRIP                                                                          Virgil Widrich

EDITH                                                                                              Christian Cooke

FOREVER NOW                                                                                Kristian Håskjold

AWARDS CEREMONY AND WINNING FILMS

CLOSING NIGHT PARTY, LIVE MUSIC AND DRINKS FROM 10:00PM
Present ticket for final night screening for access


WORKSHOPS

FUNDING WORKSHOP  3:30PM – 4:30PM (Free, Unticketed)

MMBF Trust Film Funding Workshop with Matthew Martino of the MMBF + Q & A after

The workshop will cover budgets, planning, sources of funding, how to approach funding bodies and general fund-raising advice.